12 albums I loved this year. If you’re an indie rockapotamus or are looking to expand your collection, check these out. I don’t know if these are the top 12. 2010 was a great year indeed and I did not buy every great album. Apologies to Deer Tick, Gorillaz, Tame Impala, Caribou, Real Estate, Tame Impala and Zola Jesus.
12 – Beach House – Teen Dream
Delicious, chillaxing and a tiny bit haunting. There isn’t a bad song on this one.
11 – The National – High Violet
Just like The National only epic-er. You’ll see what I mean. More of the same in a very good way.
10 – Sufjan Stevens – The Age of Adz
If you’re into Katy Perry and you are looking for one album to step you into indie rock, do not pick this one. This sucker is advanced. The lyrics are brilliant and the style is some kind of cosmic space rock. Best tracks? Vesuvius and Too Much
9 – Crystal Castles – Crystal Castles
8 – The Ruby Suns – Fight Softly
This album is so great in the morning if you need a pick-me-up-blast-of-energy-that-sticks-with-you-all-day. You have never heard of them because they are on Subpop. Subpop is too cool for all of us.
7 – Small Black – New Chain
Neon Indian + Black Rebel Motorcycle Club = Small Black. Not quite consistent enough to be in my top 5, but I thought for several months that this could be number one. If you only hear one song: Photojournalist
6 – Deerhunter – Halcyon Digest
So many flipping bands with Deer themes, this one is one of the best.
5 – LCD Soundsystem – This is Happening
This is impossibly addictive.
4 -Broken Bells – Broken Bells
Disrespected by every indie blog because of the mainstream coverage, this is the Samuel Adams of indie rock. It’s easy on the ears, it isn’t overly challenging and you can listen to it over and over. Brilliant debut. I hope there’s a followup
3 – Ariel Pink’s Haunted Graffiti – Before Today
lo-fi and chill with a little bit of 80s reminiscence. This one took a while to blow my mind, but it did. Best Tracks? Round and Round and Can’t Feel My Eyes
2 – Holly Golightly and the Brokeoffs – Medicine County
Twisted, country-esque indie brilliance. This one took me about 10 listens to master and that’s a very good thing. Best track? Feet Don’t Fail, Escalator. I accidentally discovered this in a record store in Seattle. I bought after I heard one track and I am so glad I did. I’ve never heard anything quite like them.
1 – The Arcade Fire – The Suburbs
I started off the year in a fight with The Arcade Fire over their ridiculously high ticket prices, but ended it feeling like an ass for missing their show and not paying. I got the disc for $3.99 on Amazon and have listened to it more than any other album this year. That is saying alot given how many spins Holly got. Best Songs? The album is like one giant song. It’s a theme album. Some great videos and experiences to too.